Privacy Policy

THE STORK EXCHANGE is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out how we, as a Data Controller, collect, use, process and disclose the personal data (“Data”) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on our website www.thestorkexchange.ie (“Site”). This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy. (We don’t have a cookie policy)

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of your Data.

 

1. Information we may collect from you

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you complete our booking form. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through our Site, as explained in our Cookie Policy… no we don’t?

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name;
  • your phone number;
  • your email address;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site;
  • the time and date of your booking;
  • your IP address;
  • your browser type; and
  • your referring URL

The provision of your Data is not a statutory or contractual requirement and you may refuse to disclose same.

2. Uses made of your data

We use your Data for our legitimate business interests, including to:  

  • operate our equipment rental service to you efficiently.
  • improve the content of our Site and the services and equipment we offer;
  • ensure the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • compile statistical data on the use of our Site;

We make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details we collect with any individual, unless required to disclose such information by law. We may use your Data to comply with any legal obligations.

We store your personal Data for the purposes of providing services to you such as repeat customer discounts etc; as required by law, and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

3. Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of customers who visit our Site who hire child seats, or the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

4. Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any Data to those websites.

5. Your rights

You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to info@thestorkexchange.ie​​​​ or complete the Personal Data Request Form.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

6. Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. The site is hosted on Amazon servers  ( AWS ) and has an SSL cert Amazon have specific guidance in relation to security and GDPR - more information available here :
https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-data-protection/. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how your Data is processed via this Site, please contact us at info@thestorkexchange.ie . All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

 

Last Updated: May 2018

 

 

Here's What Our Customers Say

5.0 out of 5

Ori Gradeles Scislowicz

NiIcola Nelson

Daily Hunter Dewling

Bert Baraza

Dominic Doyle

Jillian Andrews McKelroy

" We would have never made our flight home if it wasn't for Bartek! He offered to jump in the car and show us exactly where to return the car and then he quickly took the car seat off our hands. When our rental company threw their hands up in the air, Stork Exchange jumped in to help us- truly went above and beyond!!!! "

Read full post

" I can’t recommend the Stork Exchange highly enough. I recently rented a double buggy for a trip to Disneyland Paris for my daughters who are 2 yrs old and 4 months old. The service was super and the quality of the buggy was excellent. Thank you so, so much for this wonderful service. We are flying to Berlin in October and will definitely be renting a buggy again. "

Read full post

" I’m so glad I found this service. We rented a stroller, car seat, and travel crib for our 12 day trip around Ireland. The equipment was in PERFECT condition. Pickup and drop off were extremely easy and efficient. I can’t recommend Stork Exchange enough! "

Read full post

" Absolutely fantastic service!! Cant say enough good things about the company and the outstanding service that was provided on our holiday. Highly recommend over using the car-hire seats. Thank you for the quick and helpful service. "

Read full post

" Excellent -- we used Stork Exchange on our recent trip to Dublin and they were extremely helpful, reliable, and efficient. Bartek gave lots of information over the phone and was very flexible in bringing an additional car seat we didn't order but may have used as an alternative if our first-choice configuration didn't fit in the car we were assigned. I cannot recommend them highly enough. "

Read full post

" If I could give 6 stars I would. Olivia was so kind and went out of her way to accommodate us. Customer service was outstanding and the equipment we rented was nice and clean. I highly recommend!!! "

Read full post
© 2018 The Stork Exchange | Web Design by Granite Digital